Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy tells you how we protect and use information that we gather from you. By using this website, you consent to the terms described in the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. You should also read our Terms of Use to understand the general rules about your use of this website, and any additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials on certain areas of this website.


In this Privacy Policy we have used "we", “us” and “our” to refer to Wakatū Incorporation and all of its relevant subsidiaries and related entities.


1. Non-Personal Information and Cookies

1.1 As part of the standard operation of this website, we collect non-personal information such as the date and time you are visiting, the pages you accessed, the type of browser and operating system you use, terms you use to search for content on this website and various other non-personal information. This information cannot be used to personally identify you. We use it for the purposes of system administration, auditing use of this website and internal reporting.
1.2 This website relies on the use of cookies for some of its functions. Cookies are small files stored on the hard drive of your computer. We recommend that you enable cookies in order to enjoy this website, as not all features may be available without the use of cookies. You acknowledge that you have given us your consent for the use of cookies if you chose to access this website without disabling cookies.

2. Personal Information

2.1 If you choose to provide us with personal information such as your name and email address, for example by filling out a form, we will use the information only for the purposes that you authorise it to be used for. We will send you email marketing to that email address if you agree to us doing so. If you wish to unsubscribe from any email marketing communications you have previously agreed we can send you, you can:

(a) follow the unsubscribe instructions in the email; or
(b) phone or write to us using the contact details in that email message or contact us through the contact information below.

2.2 We may contact you periodically by email to provide information regarding programs, products, services and content that may be of interest to you. In addition, some of the features on this website allow you to communicate with us using an online form. If your communication requests a response from us, we may send you a response via the contact details you have provided us. The email response or confirmation may include your personal information. We cannot guarantee that our emails to you will be secure from unauthorized interception.

2.3 If you place an order through this website, we will maintain your order information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

2.4 We may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Facebook through a tool offered by Facebook called the Custom Audience Tool. This tool allows us to personalize our ads based on your shopping experience with us (where applicable). We do not share any of your personal information, including your shopping history, with Facebook. The tool lets us convert your email address to a unique number that Facebook uses to match to unique numbers Facebook generates from email addresses of its users.

Privacy Act 1993

2.5 When you provide us with personal information, we are obliged to comply with the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the “Act”). We will collect, hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with the principles set out in the Act. This means we will:

(a) use personal information only for the purpose we collect it for;
(b) retain that information only for so long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we have collected it; and
(c) disclose or release it to a third party only where we are required to or we are permitted by law to do so, if you have authorised the release or disclosure, or
(d) where it is the purpose (or a directly related purpose) for which the information was collected.
If you think we have breached the Act or you would like to find out more about our obligations, information is available on the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.

Third parties

2.6 If you share information with an advertiser, including by clicking on their ads, we do not control the advertisers use of your personal information, and you should check the privacy policies of those advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology before linking to an ad.

2.7 We may share your personal information with a third party for the purpose of providing a service to us, but we will not authorize them to keep, disclose or use your information with others except for the purpose of providing the services we have asked them to provide. For example, we may use:

(a) Shopify to power our online store - you can read more about how Shopify uses your personal information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy;
(b) Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
(c) Mailchimp to send newsletters and other marketing emails to users who have signed up to receive such emails from us – you can read more about how Mailchimp uses your personal information here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
(d) Squarespace - you can read more about how Squarespace uses your personal information here: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/;
(e) Facebook pixel to personalize our ads based on your shopping experience with us;

2.8 The above list is an example only and we may share your personal information with other third-party service providers, but we will only do so to pursue our legitimate business interests.
Control of your Personal Information
2.9 You may access, correct, update, and/or delete any personal information that you submit to this website. You may also unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations on the website. To do so, please either follow instructions on the page of the website on which you have provided such information or subscribed or registered or contact us through the contact information below.
2.10 If you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to the United States and New Zealand.

3. Contacting Us

3.1 If you wish to make any enquires about this Privacy Policy or the personal information we hold about you (if any) you can contact us using any of the following methods:

(a) by email at info@wakatu.org;
(b) by postal address:
Level 2, Wakatū House
Montgomery Square
PO Box 440
NELSON,


or by using any of the other contact methods available on this website.

4. Other

4.1 Nothing in these terms affects any rights you may have under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993.
4.2 New Zealand law governs this website and Privacy Policy.
4.3 We will not intentionally collect any personal information from children (such as a child’s name or email address) under the age of 13. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us.
4.4 These terms may be changed or updated from time to time. We will post any changes on this website and any such change will apply from the date it is posted.


Terms of Use

In this Terms of Use we have used "we", “us” and “our” to refer to Wakatū Incorporation and all of its relevant subsidiaries and related entities.

1. Disclaimer

1.1 By using this website, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy and to use this website in accordance with these Terms of Use and any additional terms and conditions that may apply to this website.
1.2 The information we provide on this website is provided to you in good faith. However, it is an introduction to the goods and services we provide only. The information we provide on this website is provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind either express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.
1.3 While we will do our best to make sure that this website is available, we cannot guarantee that it will always be uninterrupted or that your access will be error-free, or that any files available for download will be error-free or free from viruses, faults or defects.
1.4 Links or references to other websites are provided for your convenience only and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We have not reviewed them and we do not endorse or assume responsibility for the contents of any other website.
1.5 We do not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of this website or materials on this website or on third-party websites in terms of their correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or otherwise.


2. Intellectual Property


2.1 The content of this website and all the materials available on it are the property of us and/or our affiliates or licensors, and are protected by copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property laws. You may not use this website or the materials available on it in a manner that constitutes an infringement of our rights or that has not been authorized by us. More specifically, unless explicitly authorized by us or by the owner of the materials, you may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, translate, sell, create derivative works, exploit, or distribute in any manner or medium (including by email or other electronic means) any material from this website. You may, however, from time to time, download and/or print one copy of individual pages of this website for your personal, non-commercial use, provided that you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices.
3. Online Commerce
3.1 Certain sections of this website may allow you to purchase products and services online. We are not responsible for the quality, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or any other aspect of these products and services except as expressly stated on this website.
3.2 You agree to be financially responsible for all purchases made by you or someone acting on your behalf through this website. You agree to use this website and to purchase services or products through this website for legitimate, non-commercial purposes only. You also agree not to make any purchases for speculative, false or fraudulent purposes or for the purpose of anticipating demand for a particular product or service. You agree to only purchase goods or services for yourself or for another person for whom you are legally permitted to do so. When making a purchase for a third party that requires you to submit the third party’s personal information to us or a merchant, you represent that you have obtained the express consent of such third party to provide such third party’s personal information.

4. Passwords

4.1 You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password and account, and are responsible for all activities (whether by you or by others) that occur under your password or account. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security, and to ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session. We are not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your password or account information.

5. Limitation of Liability

5.1 Under no circumstances, including, but not limited to, negligence, shall we be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, this website, including any messaging, blogs, comments of others, books, emails, services, or third-party materials or services made available through the website or by us in any way, even if we are advised beforehand of the possibility of such damages. You specifically acknowledge and agree that we are not liable for any defamatory, offensive or illegal conduct of any user. If you are dissatisfied with this website, any materials or services on this website, or with any of this website’s Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the website and the services and/or materials.

6. Other

6.1 New Zealand law governs this website and Terms of Use.
6.2 We reserve the right to change these Terms of Use or to impose new conditions on use of this website, from time to time, in which case we will post the revised Terms of Use on this website. By continuing to use this website after we post any such changes, you accept the Terms of Use, as modified.
6.3 These terms apply to any email marketing communications that we may send you.